Topic ID #37185 - posted 7/10/2016 3:35 PM

10 years Northwest experience, MA



bethanymathews@hotmail.com

I am looking for archaeology work on a permanent full-time, part-time, contract, or on-call basis.
I have experience writing Section 106, SEPA, EA, and Washington State EO 05-05 cultural resource assessments, and have completed archaeological monitoring, shovel probe testing, pedestrian survey, site eligibility testing, and data recovery. I work well independently, both in the office and in the field.

My MA is expected in August.



Bethany K. Mathews

Olympia, WA | 360.463.2622 cell | 360.819.4998 office | bethanymathews@hotmail.com
CV and papers available: sfu.academia.edu/BethanyMathews

Bio

Beth Mathews’ archaeological experience covers much of the Northwest, including most regions of Washington and parts of British Columbia, Oregon and Nevada. She has extensive experience working in various capacities for cultural resource consulting firms, tribes, public land managers, academic departments, and museums.

Beth began her archaeological career at the waterlogged Mud Bay site in Olympia, WA. Due to this site’s remarkable preservation she developed interests in paleoethnobotany and ancient landscapes. Beth is experienced working in a wide variety of archaeological sites including coastal shell middens, clam gardens, Gold Rush encampments, early Holocene camps, pithouse villages, waterlogged sites, historic districts, precontact and historic rock cairns, a WWII military training camp, and numerous historic farmsteads and homesteads.

Beth has experience in all phases of cultural resource management, performing and supervising pedestrian survey, subsurface testing, archaeological monitoring, research, mapping, and report production. She has worked on a large number of project types including environmental conservation, road and bridge construction, storm water systems, natural gas pipeline maintenance, wind farm development, mineral mining, transmission lines, logging and fuels management.

EDUCATION

Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, BC, Canada

MA in Archaeology, Anticipated August                                                                                         2016

A Spatial Analysis of Early Holocene Sites in the Southern Columbia Plateau and Northern Great Basin of North America

Western Washington University, Bellingham, WA

BA in Anthropology                                                                                                                              2008

Archaeology Concentration | Pubic History Minor

Foothill College, Los Altos Hills, CA

AA in Psychology and Anthropology                                                                                                2006

Research Interests

Geographic Information Systems and Spatial Analysis

Human Ecology
Early Holocene Archaeology
Archaeology and Ethnohistory of the Northwest Coast, Plateau, and Great Basin

Waterlogged and Wetland Archaeology

AWARDS

Travel and Minor Research Award, Simon Fraser University                                                        2013

Professional Development Grant, Graduate Student Society, Simon Fraser University          2012

Travel and Minor Research Award, Simon Fraser University                                                        2012

Northwest Regional Scholarship, Washington State Scholar,                                                      2012
Washington Trust for Historic Preservation

Roy F. Jones Memorial Scholarship, Oregon Archaeological Society                                          2012

Travel and Minor Research Award, Simon Fraser University                                                        2012

Dr. Jack Nance Memorial Graduate Scholarship in Archaeology, Simon Fraser University    2011

Travel and Minor Research Award, Simon Fraser University                                                        2010

Roy F. Jones Memorial Scholarship, Oregon Archaeological Society                                          2010

Graduate Fellowship, Simon Fraser University                                                                                2010

J.V. Christensen Graduate Scholarship, Simon Fraser University                                                 2010

Targeted Special Graduate Scholarship, Simon Fraser University                                               2009

Undergraduate Paper Award, Northwest Anthropological Conference                                    2008

Social Science Research Paper Award, South Puget Sound Community College                      2007

TEACHING and Academic EXPERIENCE

Simon Fraser University, Archaeology Department

Seminar Series Coordinator                                                                                                               2010-2012

Organized internal and external speaker talks for weekly seminar series at Simon Fraser University.

Proseminar Series Coordinator                                                                                                         2010-2012

Coordinated professional development opportunities with Archaeology grad students and faculty for Simon Fraser University Archaeology Department.

Introduction to Archaeology Course Teaching Assistant                                                             2011

Instructor Brian Hayden.

Ancient Peoples and Places Course Teaching Assistant                                                               2010

Instructor Dana Lepofsky.

South Puget Sound Community College, Anthropology Department

Archaeological Field School Teaching Assistant                                                                             2007

Instruction in wet- and dry-site excavation, cataloguing techniques, and guidance on independent projects. Course instructor Dale Croes.

Archaeological EXPERIENCE

Aqua Terra Cultural Resource Consultants, Olympia, WA

Project Archaeologist                                                                                                                           2014present

 

Drayton Archaeology, Blaine, WA

Project Archaeologist                                                                                                                           2015

Completed field survey and cultural resource report independently.

Statistical Research, Inc, Lacey, WA

Archaeological Field Lead                                                                                                                   20142015

 

Historical Research Associates, Seattle, WA

Archaeological Monitor and Field Technician                                                                                 2014

 

Mission Creek Salvage Project, Olympia, WA

Volunteer                                                                                                                                               2013

 

Nlaka’pamux Nation Tribal Council, Hope, British Columbia
Archaeologist                                                                                                                                         2013

 

 

Clam Garden Research Project, Quadra Island, British Columbia

Volunteer                                                                                                                                               2012-2013

 

VARCA Consulting, Pavillion, British Columbia

GIS Technician                                                                                                                                        2012

 

Columbia Historical Consulting, Coulee Dam, WA

Archaeologist                                                                                                                                         2010-2011

 

Keatley Creek Pithouse Village, Lillooet, British Columbia

Volunteer                                                                                                                                               2010-2011

 

Bureau of Land Management, Medford, OR

GS-06 Archaeologist Technician                                                                                                         2009-2010

 

Summit Envirosolutions, Reno, NV

Archaeology Field Technician                                                                                                             2009

 

AMEC, Bothell, WA

Archaeology Field Technician                                                                                                             2009

 

Bureau of Land Management, Burns, OR

GS-05 Archaeologist Technician                                                                                                         2008

 

Sunken Village Excavation, Sauvie Island, OR

Archaeology Field Technician                                                                                                             2006-2007

 

Passport in Time, National Forest Service

Volunteer                                                                                                                                               2007

 

Lab and Museum EXPERIENCE

Squaxin Island Museum Library and Research Center, Kamilche, WA

Volunteer                                                                                                                                               2013-2014, 2011, 2007

 

Department of Archaeology and Historic Preservation, Olympia, WA

Intern                                                                                                                                                      2008

 

Anthropology Lab, South Puget Sound Community College

Lab Technician                                                                                                                                        2007-2008

Historic Preservation Training

Section 106 Essentials, Advisory Council on Historic Preservation

2-day course                                                                                                                                          2012

 

Preserve America Workshop

                                                                                                                                                                  2008

 

PUBLICATIONS

2014 “Plant Foods” in Qwu?gwes—The Archaeological Site (45TN240), Fish Trap, and Homestead; Comprehensive Eleven-year Scientific Description and Cultural Explanatory Report Edited by Dale Croes, Rhonda Foster, and Larry Ross

 

2010 [2011] Balanophagy in the Pacific Northwest: The Acorn-Leaching Pits at the Sunken Village Wetsite

Journal of Northwest Anthropology 43:125-140. Reprinted in 2011 Collection of Papers from the Journal of Northwest Anthropology Associated with Traditional Indigenous Resources, Part 1 General and Terrestrial.

 

2009 “Acorns and Acorn-Leaching Pits:”

In Sunken Village, Sauvie Island, Oregon USA: A Report on the 2006-2007 Investigations of National Historic Landmark Wet Site 35MU4, edited by Dale R. Croes, John L. Fagan, and Maureen Newman Zehendner, pp. 85-94. Journal of Wetland Archaeology, 9.  Oxbow Books, University of Exeter, England.

PaperS and Posters Presented

2013 Spatial Analysis of the Western Pluvial Lakes Tradition in the Southern Columbia Plateau and Northern Great Basin of North America, Society for American Archaeology Meeting, Honolulu, Hawaii, April 5.

 

 2012 Testing the Western Pluvial Lakes Tradition Hypothesis in the Northern Great Basin and Southern Columbia Plateau, presented at Northwest Anthropological Conference in Pendleton, OR, March 15.

 

2011 Chelsey G.D. Armstrong, Jason Moore, Antonia Rodrigues, Bethany Mathews, Dale Croes, Dana Lepofsky, and Dongya Yang. Recovering Ancient DNA from Archaeologically Preserved Garry Oak (Quercus garryana) Acorns, poster presented at Society of Ethnobiology Annual Meeting, Columbus, Ohio, May 5.

 

2010 Bethany Mathews and Leroy Keener, “The greatest of all delicacies”: Waterlogged Archaeology and the Search for Ancient Food Preference on the Northwest Coast of North America, presented at Society of Ethnobiology Annual Meeting, Victoria, British Columbia, May 7

 

2008 Acorn Leaching Pits, Oak Woodlands and Comparative Ethnography of the Northwest Coast, presented at American Society for Ethnohistory Conference in Eugene, OR, November 13.

 

2008 Balanophagy in the Pacific Northwest: The Acorn-Leaching Pits at the Sunken Village Wetsite and Comparative Ethnographic Acorn Use, presented at 61st Annual Northwest Anthropological Conference in Victoria, BC, Canada, April 25.

 

2008 Balanophagy in the Pacific Northwest: The Acorn-Leaching Pits of the Sunken Village Wet Site 35MU4 and Comparative Ethnography of Acorn Use, presented at 73rd Annual Society for American Archaeology Meeting, Vancouver, BC, Canada, March 28.

 

2007 The Acorn-Leaching Pits of Sauvie Island: Macroflora Analysis, Comparison of Regional Acorn Use, and Human Population Size Estimate, presented at 60th Annual Northwest Anthropological Conference in Pullman, WA, March 15.

ReportS Authored

2016 Cultural Resource Assessment for the Electron Hydro Repair Project, Pierce County, WA. Prepared for Aqua Terra Cultural Resource Consultants.

 

2016 Cultural Resource Assessment for the I-5 Joint-Base Vicinity Improvement Project, Pierce County, WA. Prepared for Aqua Terra Cultural Resource Consultants.

 

2016 Cultural Resource Assessment for the Nisqually Indian Tribe Frederickson Gas Station and Convenience Store, Pierce County, WA. Prepared for Aqua Terra Cultural Resource Consultants.

 

2016 Cultural Resource Assessment for the South Prairie Creek Restoration Project, Pierce County, WA. Prepared for Aqua Terra Cultural Resource Consultants.

 

2015 Assessment of site 45PI01358 for the Northwest Logistics Building 2 Project, Pierce County, WA. Prepared for Aqua Terra Cultural Resource Consultants.

 

2015 Cultural Resource Assessment for the Tremonte Bulkhead Project, Thurston County, WA. Prepared for Aqua Terra Cultural Resource Consultants.

 

2015 Cultural Resource Assessment for the Lanphear Development Project, Mason, WA. Prepared for Aqua Terra Cultural Resource Consultants.

 

2015 Cultural Resource Assessment for the Spokane Transit Authority West Plains Transit Center, Spokane County, WA. Prepared for Aqua Terra Cultural Resource Consultants.

 

2015 Cultural Resource Assessment for the Columbia River Intake Project, Boardman, OR. Prepared for Aqua Terra Cultural Resource Consultants.

 

2015 Cultural Resources Assessment for the Monroe Main Street Project, Snohomish County, WA. Prepared for Aqua Terra Cultural Resource Consultants.

 

2015 Cultural Resources Assessment for the Mashel River Restoration Project for the Nisqually Land Trust, Pierce County, WA. Prepared for Statistical Research, Inc.

 

2015 Cultural Resource Assessment for the Titlow Beach Restoration Project, Pierce Count, WA. Prepared for Aqua Terra Cultural Resource Consultants.

 

2015 Cultural Resources Assessment for the Habitat for Humanity Sammamish Cottages, King County, WA. Prepared for Aqua Terra Cultural Resource Consultants.

 

2015 Cultural Resources Assessment for the Curbside Motors Development Project, Pierce County, WA. Prepared for Aqua Terra Cultural Resource Consultants.

 

2015 Cultural Resources Assessment for the Johnson Road Industrial Project, Centralia, Lewis County, WA. Prepared for Drayton Archaeological Research.

 

2015 Cultural Resource Survey Memorandum for the Amended APE for the Lake to Sound Trail, Segment A, King County, WA. Prepared for Aqua Terra Cultural Resource Consultants.

 

2015 Cultural Resource Monitoring of the Lakewood Outfall Quality Retrofit Project, Pierce County, WA. Prepared for Aqua Terra Cultural Resource Consultants.

 

2014 Cultural Resources Assessment for the Pierce Conservation District’s Upper Nisqually Vicinity Riparian Restoration Project. Prepared for Aqua Terra Cultural Resource Consultants.

 

2012 Glenn Wegner Natural Resource Conservation Service
Environmental Quality Incentives Program 2012 #120PB Cultural Resource Inventory, Franklin County, WA. Prepared for Columbia Historical Consulting.

 

2012 William Reser Natural Resource Conservation Service
Environmental Quality Incentives Program 2012 #120BE Cultural Resource Inventory, Walla Walla County, WA. Prepared for Columbia Historical Consulting.

 

2011 Sprecher Pestle Isolate Report, Lincoln County, WA. Prepared for Columbia Historical Consulting.

 

2011 Sprecher Historic Domestic Refuse Dump Site Report, Lincoln County, WA. Prepared for Columbia Historical Consulting.

 

2011 David A. Sprecher Natural Resource Conservation Service Environmental Quality Incentives Program 2011 #110NB Cultural Resource Inventory, Lincoln County, WA. Prepared for Columbia Historical Consulting.

 

2011 Zietzke-Schutz Ranch Site Report, Adams County, WA. Prepared for Columbia Historical Consulting.

 

2011 Rocky Top Ranch Natural Resource Conservation Service Environmental Quality Incentives Program 2011 #110CO and #110BN Cultural Resource Inventory, Lincoln County, WA. Prepared for Columbia Historical Consulting.

 

2011 C & A Farms Inc Natural Resource Conservation Service Environmental Quality Incentives Program 2011 #1109L Cultural Resource Inventory, Adams County, WA. Prepared for Columbia Historical Consulting.

 

2011 Larry A. Hoffman Sr. Natural Resource Conservation Service Environmental Quality Incentives Program 2011 #110CG Cultural Resources Inventory, Adams County, WA. Prepared for Columbia Historical Consulting.

 

2011 K & V Ziemer Farms Inc Natural Resource Conservation Service Environmental Quality Incentives Program 2011 #110CJ Cultural Resource Inventory, Adams County, WA. Prepared for Columbia Historical Consulting.

 

 2011 Rod A. Goodwin Natural Resource Conservation Service Environmental Quality Incentives Program 2011 #110FR Cultural Resource Inventory, Lincoln County, WA. Prepared for Columbia Historical Consulting.

 

 2011 Leslie Spencer Natural Resource Conservation Service Environmental Quality Incentives Program 2011 #110AW Cultural Resource Inventory, Adams County, WA. Prepared for Columbia Historical Consulting.

 

 2011 Christine Harder Tangvald Natural Resource Conservation Service Environmental Quality Incentives Program 2011 #110CS Cultural Resource Inventory, Adams County, WA. Prepared for Columbia Historical Consulting.

 

 2011 Aspen Camp CCS Core Isolate Report, Adams County, WA. Prepared for Columbia Historical Consulting.

 

 2011 Aspen Camp Ranch Inc Natural Resource Conservation Service Environmental Quality Incentives Program Cultural Resource Inventory Report, Adams County, WA. Prepared for Columbia Historical Consulting.

 

 2011 DBO Farms Natural Resource Conservation Service Environmental Quality Incentives Program Cultural Resource Inventory Report, Lincoln County, WA. Prepared for Columbia Historical Consulting.

 

 2011 R & K Farms Natural Resource Conservation Service Environmental Quality Incentives Program Cultural Resource Inventory Report, Lincoln County, WA. Prepared for Columbia Historical Consulting.

2010 Box O Ranch Site Report, Jackson County, OR. Prepared for Medford District Bureau of Land Management.

 

2010 Camp White Fortification Zone Site Report, Jackson County, OR. Prepared for Medford District Bureau of Land Management.






(c)1996-2014, archaeologyfieldwork.com

Visit our Employment Network websites: archaeologyfieldwork.com - museumjobsonline.com - For information on advertising on this website, contact webmaster@archaeologyfieldwork.com